Skip to content

Website Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice is intended to be read by all users of the Group websites and the CCG online store. Our websites include www.chigroup.ac.uk; www.chichester.ac.ukwww.brinsbury.ac.ukwww.crawley.ac.ukwww.worthing.ac.ukwww.haywardsheath.ac.ukwww.gbmc.ac.uk.

This privacy notice describes how we, Chichester College Group (the Group), collect, use and protect your information. In this context we are called a Data Controller.

About the Group

Chichester College Group is a General Further Education College consisting of Brighton Metropolitan College, Brinsbury College, Chichester College, Crawley College, Haywards Heath College, Northbrook College and Worthing College.

Name: Chichester College Group
Address: Westgate Fields, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1SB
Phone Number: (+44) (0)1243 768 321
E-mail: dp@chichester.ac.uk
Data Protection Officer: Benjamin Phillips

How we collect your information

The information we hold about you comes from the way you engage with the college through our websites. This includes:

  • registering for an event;
  • subscribing to our publications or download a prospectus;
  • requesting marketing to be sent to you;
  • submitting an enquiry or contact form;
  • completing a survey;
  • giving us some feedback; or
  • making a purchase through our online store. 

We also use automated technologies and interactions. As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites using our cookies. Further information can be found in our cookies policy.

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of our users in ensuring the security and integrity of our sites.

Storing data

We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention policy. Different types of data and documents are kept for different lengths of time depending on its purpose.

Your data is stored in the UK and EEA. If there is a need to process personal data in another territory, the Group will ensure that relevant security measures are in place to protect your personal data. This will be achieved by placing contractual obligations on those receiving your personal data or by ensuring that the recipients have subscribed to relevant international frameworks that aim to ensure adequate protection.

Who we share information with and why we share it

We do not share information with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. If you want to see the personal data held about you by the Group, you should make a ‘subject access request’.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Where information is processed as part of our legal obligations or under public task this right does not apply.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any fee to use any of your data protection rights. The Group will respond to your request within one calendar month from the date we receive your request.

Requests can be received in any format however, the easiest way to make a request is to email dp@chichester.ac.uk. You can also make your request in person to any staff member. Your request should include your details, for example your name and either student number or date of birth. When making a ‘subject access request’, the request should also specify what information you would like to receive. We are required to verify your identity and therefore ask, where possible, you include a copy of official identification with your request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about how the Group collects or processes your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Group by emailing dp@chichester.ac.uk.

We ask that in the first instance you give us the chance to put things right. However, you can also raise any complaint with the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Privacy notice revisions

This privacy notice will be kept under review and changes will be published to our website. This document was last updated in August 2022.

LEARN MORE ABOUT DATA PROTECTION

DATA BREACH GUIDE

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

STUDENT PRIVACY NOTICE

WORKFORCE PRIVACY NOTICE

;